Previous winners

2021

  • Chartered Financial Planner of the Year – Carla Brown
  • Chartered Financial Planning Firm of the Year – First Wealth
  • Paraplanner of the Year – Nathan Jones
  • Education Champion of the Year – Robert Boland (Joint winner)
  • Education Champion of the Year – Hazel Bowen (Joint winner)
  • Mortgage & Protection Advice Specialist of the Year – Rousseau Khan
  • Retirement and Later Life Advice Specialist of the Year – Michael Colyer
  • Investment Advice Specialist of the Year – Nick Grogan
  • Personal Finance Consumer Champion of the Year – Lisa-Marie Janes, Love Money
  • National Newspaper Personal Finance Section of the Year – FT Money
  • National Newspaper Personal Finance Journalist of the Year – Harry Brennan, The Telegraph
  • National Newspaper Personal Finance Newcomer of the Year – Amelia Murray, Daily Mail
  • Trade Press Personal Finance Publication of the Year – FTAdviser

2020

  • Chartered Financial Planner of the Year – Robin Melley
  • Chartered Financial Planning Firm of the Year – Paradigm Norton Financial Planning
  • Mortgage & Protection Advice Specialist of the Year – Rousseau Khan
  • Investment Advice Specialist of the Year – Simon Watts
  • Paraplanner of the Year – Jenni Currell
  • Retirement and Later Life Advice Specialist of the Year – Sebastian Elwell
  • National Newspaper Personal Finance Journalist of the Year – Mark Atherton of The Sunday Times
  • National Newspaper Personal Finance Newcomer of the Year – Marianna Hunt of The Telegraph
  • Personal Finance Consumer Champion of the Year – Katie Morley of The Telegraph
  • Trade Press Personal Finance Journalist of the Year – Justin Cash of Money Marketing
  • Trade Press Personal Finance Publication of the Year – FTAdviser and Financial Adviser
  • National Newspaper Personal Finance Section of the Year – Mark Atherton of The Sunday Times
  • Education Champion of the Year – Yogesh Nakarja

2019

  • Chartered Financial Planner of the Year – Gemma Siddle, FPFS, Chartered Financial Planner
  • Chartered Financial Planning Firm of the Year – VWM Wealth Ltd
  • Investment Advice Specialist of the Year – Richard Jones, FPFS, Chartered Financial Planner, Certs CII (MP & ER)
  • Retirement and Later Life Advice Specialist of the Year – Anne McClean, FPFS, Chartered Financial Planner
  • Paraplanner of the Year – Lucy Talbot, Chartered Financial Planner, APFS
  • Mortgage & Protection Advice Specialist of the Year – Darren Pike, Dip PFS, Cert CII (MP)
  • Special Award for Outstanding Consumer Engagement – Robin Melley, FPFS
  • MoneyPlanner of the Year – Andrew Grassick DipPFS
  • Personal Finance Consumer Champion of the Year – Katie Morley, The Telegraph
  • National Newspaper Personal Finance Journalist of the Year – Laura Shannon, The Mail on Sunday
  • National Newspaper Personal Finance Newcomer of the Year – Will Kirkman, This is Money
  • Trade Press Personal Finance Journalist of the Year – Ollie Smith, New Model Adviser

2018

  • Chartered Financial Planner of the Year – Natalie Wright (Mazars), FPFS, Chartered FP, Cert (CII)
  • Chartered Financial Planning Firm of the Year – Eldon Financial Planning
  • Paraplanner of the Year – Jade Mountford (Mazars), Chartered FP, APFS
  • Retirement & Later Life Specialist of the Year – Vanessa Townshend (Springfield Financial), FPFS, Chartered FP
  • Investment Planner of the Year – Robert Little (Bob Little & Co Ltd), FPFS, Chartered FP, Certs CII (MP & ER)
  • Mortgage & Protection Advice Specialist of the Year – Maxim Cohen (HMB Finance Group), Certs CII (MP & ER)
  • Money Planner of the Year – Derek Howard, Dip PFS
  • Lifetime Achievement Award (posthumous) – David Booth, PR Manager, Personal Finance Society

2017

  • Chartered Financial Planner of the Year – Phillip Rose, Group IFA
  • Chartered Financial Planning Firm of the Year – Capital Asset Management
  • Investment Advice Specialist of the Year – Olivia Bowen, Castlefield
  • Retirement and Later Life Advice Specialist of the Year – Allan Cruse, Strategic Solutions
  • Paraplanner of the Year – Grahame Hopper, VWM Wealth
  • Mortgage & Protection Advice Specialist of the Year – Rachel Lane, Group Rapport
  • Special Award for Outstanding Consumer Engagement – Pete Matthew, Jacksons Wealth Management
  • Money Planner of the Year – James Lawton
  • Personal Finance Consumer Champion of the Year – Jeff Prestige, The Mail on Sunday
  • National Newspaper Personal Finance Journalist of the Year – Sarah O’Grady, Daily Express
  • National Newspaper Personal Finance Section of the Year – The Mail on Sunday, Money
  • National Newspaper Personal Finance Newcomer of the Year – Paul Thomas, Money Mail
  • Trade Press Personal Finance Journalist of the Year – Christine Dawson, New Model Adviser
  • Trade Press Personal Finance Publication of the Year – New Model Adviser / Citywire
  • Lifetime Achievement Award (posthumous) – Mike Morrison, AJ Bell

2016

  • Chartered Financial Planner of the Year – Kathryn Gannon, Manning & Company
  • Chartered Financial Planning Firm of the Year – LIFT Financial Group
  • Retirement and Later Life Advice Specialist – Jonothan McColgan, Combined Financial Strategies
  • Investment Advice Specialist – David Thomson, VWM Wealth
  • Mortgage and Protection Advice Specialist – Hazel Allinson, Smith & Pinching Group
  • Paraplanner of the Year – Warren Bentham, 75point3
  • Money Planner of the Year – Jill Ellicott, Boyett Mayes & Associates
  • National Newspaper Personal Finance Journalist of the Year – Richard Dyson, The Telegraph
  • National Newspaper Specialist Consumer Journalist of the Year – Josephine Cumbo, Financial Times
  • Personal Finance Consumer Champion of the Year – Miles Brignall, The Guardian
  • Trade Press Personal Finance Journalist of the Year – Simoney Kyriakou, FT Adviser/Financial Adviser
  • Trade Press Personal Finance Publication of the Year – FT Adviser/Financial Adviser
  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Lyn New

2015

  • Simon Glazier – Chartered Financial Planner of the Year
  • Carbon Financial Partners – Chartered Financial Planning Firm of the Year
  • Helen Parker – Paraplanner of the Year
  • Tom Ryan – Pro bono Award
  • James Manning – Highest Achiever in the Advanced Diploma
  • Rachel Nimmo – Highest Achiever in the Diploma
  • Brian Steeples – John Ellis Award

2014

  • Lisa Johnstone – Chartered Financial Planner of the Year
  • Almary Green Investments Ltd – Chartered Financial Planning Firm of the Year
  • Rebecca Kowalski – Paraplanner of the Year
  • Steve Webb MP, Minister of State for Pensions – John Ellis Award
  • Petronella West – Pro bono Award
  • Charlotte Counsell – Highest Achiever in the Advanced Diploma
  • John Hill – Highest Achiever in the Diploma

2013

  • Chartered Financial Planner of the Year
  • Verus Financial Planning – Chartered Financial Planning Firm of the Year
  • Warren Bentham – Paraplanner of the Year
  • (posthumous) Len Warwick CBE – The John Ellis Award
  • Brian Harris – PFS Volunteer of the Year
  • Tom Evans – Highest Achiever in the Advanced Diploma in Financial Planning
  • Alex Rich – Highest Achiever in the Diploma in Financial Planning

2012

  • Hayley Tink – Chartered Financial Planner of the Year
  • LIFT Financial – Chartered Financial Planning Firm of the Year
  • Gemma Langlands DipPFS – Paraplanner of the Year
  • The Right Honourable, The Lord Hunt of Wirral, MBE – The John Ellis Award
  • Russell Anderson and Simon Haydock – PFS Volunteer of the Year
  • Svenja Keller – Highest Achiever in the Advanced Diploma in Financial Planning
  • Myles Harrison – Highest Achiever in the Diploma in Financial Planning

2011

  • Duncan Parkes – Chartered Financial Planner of the Year
  • Eldon Financial Planning Limited – Chartered Financial Planning Firm of the Year
  • Llewellyn Garner – PFS Volunteer of the Year
  • Mark Clinton – Highest Achiever in the Advanced Diploma in Financial Planning
  • Paul De Vries – Highest Achiever in the Diploma in Financial Planning

2010

  • Joel Adams – Chartered Financial Planner of the Year
  • Moore Stephens Financial Services (East Midlands) Limited – Chartered Financial Planning Firm of the Year
  • Ian Thorneycroft (awarded posthumously) – The John Ellis Award
  • Tony Cohen – Volunteer of the Year
  • Thomasina McGuigan – Highest Achiever in the Advanced Diploma in Financial Planning
  • Rachel Kitching – Highest Achiever in the Diploma in Financial Planning

2009

  • Brian Steeples – Chartered Financial Planner of the Year
  • Thomas Carroll Independent Financial Advisers – Chartered Financial Planning Firm of the Year
  • Dr Peter J Williams – The John Ellis Award
  • Liz Webb – Citizens Advice Money Planner of the Year
  • Julianna Willmott – Citizens Advice Money Planner of the Year
  • David O’Connor – Citizens Advice Money Planner of the Year
  • Jonathan Woodwards – Highest Achiever in the Advanced Diploma in Financial Planning
  • Jonathan Halsall – Highest Achiever in the Diploma in Financial Planning